ENGLISH
首页    |    法律顾问   |   知识产权    |    诉讼仲裁    |   国际贸易    |    外商投资    |   境外投资   |    涉外婚姻    |    投资移民    |    联系我们

上海申浩律师事务所(总部)

上海市虹桥路1号港汇广场1座36楼

15000355201
17701602717(微信)

charles@sunhold.com.cn

2818211566

emigration

 
投资移民
英国投资移民签证
发布日期:2014-03-28 08:57:27
 

英国投资移民签证给予拥有至少1百万英镑资金的投资者。其中的75万英镑必须投资于政府基金,股市,英国本土公司等。剩余的25万英镑可以随意支配投资方向。获得该签证后,申请人将不得受雇于人,并且保证一年中至少有一半的时间会在英国管理资金。在英国居住5年后可以申请永居资格,接下来的1年后可以申请入籍。如果申请人投资5百万英镑,3年后可以申请永居资格,接下来的1年后可以申请入籍。如果申请人投资1千万英镑,2年后可以申请永居资格,接下来的1年后可以申请入籍。

- 投资款中75万英镑不得投资在英国的房地产上的,也不可以将钱存在银行里。其余25万英镑申请人可以自由支配,可以用来购买房产等。
- 如果申请人在英国购买房产,不可以分期付款的。
- 获得签证后移民局不会要求申请人必须常年留在英国,但申请人每年必须保证呆在英国半年以上。

英国移民局于2014年3月13日正式出台了2014年英国移民法修改草案,该草案中的政策修改部分内容将于2014年4月6号开始实施。根据这项最新的移民政策修改方案,大家一直猜测的英国移民咨询委员会(MAC)报告中将Tier 1Investor的门槛涨高到200万的提议并没有在此次修改中体现,但是这并不意味着不会提高到200万英镑,另外一个利好消息是修改草案放宽了入境三个月内必须完成投资的要求,添加了例外情况可以超出3个月,但是投资移民仍然需要注意,尽量不要超过3个月完成投资,只有在特殊情况下无法按时完成投资才有可能被接受。

 

 Tier 1 Investor Visa


 [Source: www.gov.uk]

1. Overview
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:
you want to invest £1,000,000 or more in the UK
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
you meet the other eligibility requirements
You must have access to at least £1,000,000 in investment funds to apply.

How long it will take
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
How long you can stay
You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.
You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.
What you can and can’t do
You can:
invest £1,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
work or study
apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million
apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million
You can’t:
invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development
work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach
get public funds
You also can’t work as a doctor or dentist in training unless one of the following applies:

you have a bachelors level degree in medicine or dentistry from a UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license or is a UK recognised or listed body
you worked as a doctor or dentist in training the last time you were in the UK
neither of those conditions were part of the terms and conditions on a previous visa

2. Eligibility
You must have at least £1,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

Your funds must be:
held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK
There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you will be using your own money or using money loaned to you to invest.

3. Using your own money to invest
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you have £1,000,000 or more in investment funds and you can prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner.
Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

4. Using money loaned to you to invest
You can apply if you have £1,000,000 that’s been loaned to you for investment in the UK, but you must also have more than £2,000,000 in personal assets (after liabilities have been taken into account).

The £1,000,000 investment money must:
be made up entirely of loaned money and not include any personal money
have been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution (eg bank, building society)
be available to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK
You must be able to prove that the £2,000,000 in personal assets is either:
your own
jointly held with or belonging to your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner

5. Documents you must provide
When you apply you’ll need to provide:
a current passport or other valid travel identification
a passport-sized colour photograph
your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
You need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

Evidence of investment funds
You’ll need to provide evidence showing that you have the required investment funds.
Your own money
If you’re using your own money to invest, you should be able to show:
how much money you have and where it’s being held
where the money came from if you haven’t had the money for at least 3 months (eg you inherited it from a relative)
that the money can be transferred to the UK and converted to sterling (if it’s not already in the UK)
Your partner’s money
You’ll need to provide:

a certificate of marriage or civil partnership, or in the case of unmarried or same-sex relationships, proof that you are in a long-term (at least 2 years) relationship
a statement from your partner confirming that they will allow you to control the funds in the UK
a letter from a legal adviser stating that the declaration is valid
Loaned money
You’ll need to provide a letter of confirmation from an authorised official of a UK regulated financial institution, stating that:
you have personal assets valued at over £2,000,000 after liabilities
no less than £1,000,000 is available for you to borrow on the date that the letter is issued
the institution will confirm the contents of the letter if required
You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.
You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

6.Apply
Apply outside the UK
You must apply online for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.
You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.
You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.

7. Extend your visa
You may be able to extend your Tier 1 (Investor) visa.
You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.
You should apply before your current visa expires.
You can apply to extend your visa if you:

have at least £1,000,000 under your control in the UK
have invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) of that in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’
£1,000,000 under your control in the UK
This sum should include the £750,000 (or more) investment and £250,000 (or the balance needed) to bring it up to at least £1,000,000.

These funds can be either:
your own money or your partner’s money
money that has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution, as long as you have personal assets with a value of £2,000,000 or more
You can’t mix the 2 sources of funds.
£750,000 investment made within 3 months of your investor start date
You’ll need to provide a portfolio report produced by a UK regulated financial institution that shows that:

you invested at least £750,000 in UK business within 3 months of your investor start date
this level of investment has been maintained for the length of your visa
Your ‘investor start date’ is either:

the date you came into the UK (if you have proof of this)
the date your original visa application or switch from a different visa category was approved (if you can’t prove your date of entry)
How to extend your visa
You should read the full guidance on the Tier 1 (Investor) visa before you apply.
You can also use the super premium service.

How long it takes
A decision will be made on your application within 8 weeks.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, for example because:

your supporting documents need to be verified
you need to attend an interview
of your personal circumstances (eg if you have a criminal conviction)
Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

8. Family members
Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. They must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:

your husband, wife or partner
your child under 18
Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.
Dependants applying from outside the UK
Your family members must apply online.
They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of their application.
They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in - check with the visa application centre.


 

文章来源:上海移民律师网

关于我们 |  法律声明 |  国际合作 |  收费标准 |    期刊订阅 | 交换链接
版权所有:上海涉外律师网 技术支持:扬州宏瑞科技